skip navigation

2019-2020 Tournament Info

2019-2020 SCYWA
***********************************************************************
**********************************************************************

11/2 CANCELLED

************************************************************************
************************************************************************

NOV 9    E-Town Scuffle

Randy Merchant (864) 991-9214 randymerchant@pickens.k12.sc.us

Easley High School
154 Greenwave Blvd

     Easley, SC 29640

************************************************************************************************************************************************

NOV 16

Tour of SC East Region Showcase

Dagin Bailey (843)655-1656 daginb@gmail.com

Carolina Forest High School

700 Gardner Lacy Rd

Myrtle Beach, SC 29579

Individual & Rookie Saturday 

Team Palmetto Tryouts on Sunday

************************************************************************************************************************************************

NOV 23

Buford Stingers Shootout

Byron Morgan (803)209-3506

Buford High School

4290 Tabernacle Rd

Lancaster, SC 29720

***********************************************************************************************************************************************

NOV 30

Fort Mill

TBA

************************************************************************************************************************************************

DEC 7-8

BORDER WARS & Border Wars Duals (Sun)

Dagin Bailey (843)655-1656 daginb@gmail.com

Anderson Sports and Entertainment Center

3027 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd

Anderson SC, 29625

***********************************************************************************************************************************************

DEC 14-15

West Wateree

Dick Dages

TBA

***********************************************************************************************************************************************

DEC 21-22

Hard Rock

TBA

************************************************************************************************************************************************

DEC 28

Tuff Time

TBA

************************************************************************************************************************************************

JAN 4

Tour of SC North Region Showcase

Troy Yegge (704)620-2226 troyyegge@hotmail.com

Indian Land High School

8063 River Rd

Indian Land, SC 29707

************************************************************************************************************************************************

JAN 11-12

Mat Assassin Showdown (Sat)

Rookie &  5v5 Duals Sunday

David Hunsberger (864)237-9059 upstatematassassins@gmail.com

Byrnes High School

150 East Main St

Duncan, SC 29334

************************************************************************************************************************************************

JAN 18

Eastside All-Star Classic

Ed Coles (864)630-8411 ecoles@greenville.k12.sc.us

Eastside High School

1300 Brushy Creek Rd

Taylors, SC 29687

************************************************************************************************************************************************

Jan 25

Tour of SC West Region Showcase

Derek Harris (864)293-9970 teambearyouthwrestling@yahoo.com

Belton-Honea Path High School

11000 Belton-Honea Path Hwy

Honea Path, SC 29654

************************************************************************************************************************************************

FEB 1-2

Summerville

Tommy Grady (843)754-1536 coachtommy843@gmail.com

TBA

***********************************************************************************************************************************************

FEB 8-9

Tour of SC Central Region Showcase (Saturday)

SCYWA Rookie State Championships (Sunday)

Ross Doolittle (864)377-3284 rossdoolittle44@gmail.com

Ninety Six High School

605 Johnson Rd

Ninety Six, SC 29666

************************************************************************************************************************************************

FEB 15-16

Tour of SC South Region Showcase (Saturday)

Mafia Shootout 5 v 5 Duals Sunday

Phillip Simmons High School

3080 River Village Dr

Charleston, SC 29492

***********************************************************************************************************************************************

 

FEB 22-23

SCSOW BANGARANG BLAST GRAND FINALE

SCSOW BANGARANG DUALS (Sunday)

Mica Hendricks (864)934-8523 bangarangduals@gmail.com

Anderson Sports and Entertainment Center

3027 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd

Anderson SC, 29625

************************************************************************************************************************************************

FEB 29

OFF FOR HS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

************************************************************************************************************************************************

MAR 7

SCYWA UPPER STATE QUALIFIER

Randell Parnell (864)389-1279 dieseltech07@yahoo.com

Anderson Sports and Entertainment Center

3027 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd

Anderson SC, 29625

************************************************************************************************************************************************

SCYWA LOWER STATE QUALIFIER

Derek Strobel (803)629-7193 dstrobel@lexington1.net

Lexington High School

2463 Augusta Hwy

Lexington, SC 29072

***********************************************************************************************************************************************

MAR 14-15

SCYWA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SCYWA CLUB DUALS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP (Sunday)

Mica Hendricks (864)934-8523 SCYWAofficers@yahoo.com

Anderson Sports and Entertainment Center

3027 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd

Anderson SC, 29625

 

 

Weight Classes for the 2019-2020 Season

Division 1 (6 & Under)
37,40,43,46,49,52,55,58,61,64,67, HWT, (MAX120)

Division 2 (8 & Under) 43,46,49,52,55,58,61,64,67,72,82,92,HWT(MAX 130)

Division 3 (10 & Under) 50,54,58,62,66,70,75,80,85,90,95,100,105,115,HWT(MAX 160)

Division 4 (12 & Under) 64,68,72,76,80,85,90,95,100,107,115,125,135,HWT(MAX 170)

Division 5 (15 & Under) 80,85,90,95,101,108,115,122,129,136,143,160,HWT(MAX 260)

SCYWA Sponsors

These fine organizations make what we do possible. Please show your support to these amazing sponsors and thank them for their commitment to our organization. Interested in becoming a sponsor? Click here to learn more about our sponsorship opportunities

Sponsored by Upstate Metal Supply

Upstate Metal Supply

Visit Website

Thanks for Your Support!

Sponsored by Sponsor

Sponsor

Visit Website

What makes them great? Include a sentence or two about the local sponsor here.

Sponsored by Sponsor

Sponsor

Visit Website

What makes them great? Include a sentence or two about the local sponsor here.